Personal Data Privacy Statement of The MFMW Limited

News 30 Sep 2016
Personal Data Privacy Statement of The MFMW Limited

The MFMW Limited

Personal Data Privacy Statement

 

At the Mission For Migrant Workers (officially registered as MFMW Limited, hereby referred to as “MFMW”), we respect your legal rights to privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. This statement explains our personal data practices in compliance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

 

Purpose of collection

The personal data collected from you shall be used by us for one or more of the following purposes:-

  1. to establish and maintain a record of the cases you are bringing to our attention for guidance and referrals on what steps to take towards possible resolution;
  2. to provide services you have requested from the MFMW;
  3. to answer your inquiry;
  4. to register you for events, training workshops or conferences
  5. to keep you informed of new developments or programmes we believe may be of interest to you.

 

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without first seeking your written consent, unless authorized or required by law. We will not publish or make known publicly to others any and all personal information provided to us, such as health information, contact details in newsletters or bulletins without a written consent by you.

 

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to keep secure the personal information which we hold and to protect it from unauthorized disclosure and misuse.

 

Access to personal data

You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data as provided in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Your right of access includes the right to obtain a copy of your personal data and the right to correct any of the data that is inaccurate.   You also have the right to “opt out” of any communication from MFMW. The MFMW can maintain personal data of an individual even if an individual instructed the MFMW not to send information and communications to them. Requests for access to and/or correction of your personal data relating to your application should be sent to:

 

 

Cynthia CA Tellez

MFMW Limited

St. John’s Cathedral

4-8 Garden Road. Central, Hong Kong

 

Please click here to download the MFMW Privacy Statement in PDF format

← MFMW is looking for a Community Relations Officer Personal Data Privacy Statement - St. John's Cathedral →

About the author

admin

Leave A Reply